Exam Results

Our students follow the British curriculum and, just like their British counterparts, sit the international exams set by British Examination Boards that are linked to the most prestigious universities in the U.K.

There are three essential examination periods and cohorts taking British exams within the school: the IGCSEs taken in Year 11; and the AS and A2 exams taken in Year 12 and 13.

Meanwhile, Primary students will sit an examination when they finish this stage of their education, as well as being internally assessed by the school.

Thanks to the academic results that our students achieve annually, they gain access to nationally and internationally renowned universities.

 

 

End of Primary Test Results

% Working At Expectations% Working Above Expectations% Working At and Above Expectations
Reading56% 39%93%
Maths68% 27% 95%
Science54%43%97%
National Average *results are standardised against 89,00 pupils 54%23% 77%
*Internally marked

Summary IGCSE results

Pupils take their IGCSE exams in Year 11, with an early entry in Year 9 for the IGCSE of English as a Foreign Language (ESL).

This year, Year 11 pupils worked incredibly hard and achieved an excellent A*- C pass rate of 94%. There was an impressive total of 175 A* grades, which has increased from the 127 of last year. A great achievement!

A*, A, B and C are considered pass grades.

The continued success of our pupils and staff Our pupils and staff for the past 5 years is summarised below:

NOTA2011201220132014201520162017
A*-C91%98%94%94%92%94%92%
A*-B67%83%78%80%73%82%75%

Our individual results by subject can be seen below; these results have been compared to all the pupils that sat these exams in the UK internationally.

At A*-B, all but one subject was equal or higher than the international average results. Excellemt!

SubjectCaxton A*-C %International Results %Caxton A*-B%International Results %
Art & Design: Fine Arts88666344
Business Studies84663837
English as a Second Language72664744
English Language A97878470
English Literature100909372
French1008810078
Geography86766160
German100968789
History95848473
Mathematics A100909475
Computer Science10089
Physical Education100673839
Psychology100627944
Spanish1009510090
Science (Double Award)88707552

AS results Year 12

The pass rate for this year’s AS exams was excellent with the results at A*-E increasing also to 94%, a Caxton record! This is phenomenal and a credit to both students and teachers for all their hard work, dedication and effort.

A*, A, B, C, D and E are considered pass grades.

The continues success of our pupils and staff for the past 5 years is summarised below:

Grade2011201220132014201520162017
A-E93%93%93%89%90%94%94%
A-C59%64%67%61%63%73%70%
AS grades were very good, with 70% of our pupils achieving an A to C grade at AS Level, and the A to E (pass rate) is a steady 94%. There were 117 A grades at AS Level by the Year 12 and Year 13 pupils.

A, B, C, D and E are considered pass grades.

The continued success of our pupils and staff  is summarised below:

SubjectsCaxton A*-E%International Results %Caxton A*-C%International Results %Caxton A*-B%International Results %
Biology817541502837
Business Studies977571524335
Chemistry817667534339
English Literature10087100556336
Fine Art100971007410052
French1008663564739
Further Mathematics959286817672
General Studies887360453232
Geography827347453232
German69813156837
History1008373484033
Maths998173626249
Physics976976464933
Psychology966977375419
Sociology946766344719
Spanish1009887897081
Spanish Literature1009786796053
Thinking Skills847437331616
The percentages of A*-B grades for Sociology, Spanish Literature, Chemistry and French were significantly higher than the national averages.  Maths, Psychology, History, Biology and Business also beat national average results with Physics equalling A grade results.

All subjects achieved higher than the national average results for A*-C grades with the exception of Geography and History.

With the exception of Geography, History and Thinking Skills, all subjects beat A*-E national average grades, although history was only 2% away.

A2 results Year 13

Both A* to C and A* to E grades increased slightly from last year. A* to C is an excellent 80% at A Level, with there being 129 A* and A grades.

A*, A, B, C, D and E are considered pass grades.

Nota2011201220132014201520162017
A*-E99%97%100%96%99%98%98%
A*-C72%66%68%82%80%75%80%
Our individual results by subject can be seen below; these results have been compared to the results of all pupils that sat these exams internationally.
SubjectsCaxton A*-E%International Results %Caxton A*-C%International Results %Caxton A*-B%International Results %Caxton A*-A%International Results %
Biology9580578038433827
Business Studies979867985046715
Chemistry8981688168464728
English Literature100951009575502523
Fine Art100991009960634034
French10099949972675037
Further Maths100931009310069048
Geography1009957992955025
History10099809970591023
Maths9489768953583139
Physics9680588046423324
Psychology10088898863412618
Sociology10074714657191912
Spanish10099979992657232

EXAM RESULTS OF ACCESS TO THE SPANISH UNIVERSITY

2016/2017 Academic Year
Number of students82
Sixth Form average grade (max. 10)8,30
Average university acceptance grade (max. 14)11,46
Students enrolled at Spanish universities 64
Students accepted for their first choice degree programme at Spanish universities84,37%
Students with a cut off mark higher than 12 points45,31%
* Students accepted into public universities in the Valencian Region with a cut off mark higher than 10 points)55,81%

UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE

Degree Programmes in Public Universities in the Valencian Autonomous RegionCut off mark 2016/2017Number of students: 24
Degree in Medicine – Universidad de Valencia12,994
Degree in Aerospace Engineering - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia12,8163
Degree in Biotechnology – Universidad de Valencia12,471
Degree in Biomedical Engineering – Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 12,4242
Degree in Pharmacy and Nutrition – Universidad de Valencia 12,4181
Degree in Business Administration and Law – Universidad de Valencia 12,2162
Degree in International Business – Universidad de Valencia11,954
Degree in Business Administration and Computer Engineering – Universidad Politécnica de Valencia11,1841
Degree in Industrial Technologies Engineering – Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 10,9532
Degree in Mechanical Engineering - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia10,4821
Degree in Industrial Product Design Engineering - Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 10,3241
Degree in Chemical Engineering – Universidad Politécnica de Valencia 10,1022
Students enrolled at international universities: 13
Degree ProgrammesUniversity
Art Education CourseHKU Países Bajos
International Business CommunicationRadboud University Netherland
Economics and PoliticsDurham UK
LawCity of London
Global ChallengesLeinden Netherlands
International Relations and PoliticsSheffield UK
PhilosophyUCL UK
HistoryUCL UK
International Business and FrenchRBS UK
Fashion Business, Communication and New MediaMarangoni London Institute
PshicologySheffield UK
Chemical EngineeringGroningen, Netherlands
ChemistryRadbout Netherlands
Students enrolled at Spanish universities: 64
Degree ProgrammesUniversityNumber of students
Business AdministrationUniversidad de Valencia1
Business AdministrationUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia2
Business Administration and LawUniversidad de Valencia2
Business Administration and LawUniversidad Católica de Valencia1
Business Administration and LawEscuela Superior de Administración y Dirección de Empresas - ESADE Barcelona1
Business Administration and Computer EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Business Administration and International RelationsInstituto de Empresa - IE Madrid1
BiotechnologyUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
BiotechnologyUniversidad Católica de Valencia2
Audio-visual CommunicationUniversidad Cardenal Herrera1
Law Universidad de Valencia3
Law and International RelationsInstituto de Empresa - IE Madrid1
Law and International RelationsInstituto de Empresa - IE Madrid1
Law and International RelationsUniversidad Pontificia Comillas - ICADE1
EconomicsUniversidad de Valencia1
Pharmacy and NutritionUniversidad de Valencia1
Physics and MathematicsUniversidad de Barcelona1
Business Management and MarketingESIC1
HumanitiesUniversidad de Navarra1
Aerospace EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia3
Biomedical EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia2
Civil EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Energy EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Industrial Engineering and OrganisationUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Technology and Telecommunications EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Electrical EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia2
Industrial Product Design EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Industrial Technologies EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia2
Industrial Technologies EngineeringUniversidad Jaume I de Castellón1
Industrial EngineeringUniversidad Pontificia Comillas - ICAI1
Mechanical EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia1
Multimedia Engineering Universidad de Valencia1
Chemical EngineeringUniversidad Politécnica de Valencia2
Engineering and Business ManagementEscuela de Empresarios de Valencia - EDEM2
Primary TeachingUniversidad de Valencia1
MedicineUniversidad de Valencia4
International BusinessUniversidad de Valencia4
International BusinessESIC2
DentistryUniversidad Católica de Valencia2
JournalismUniversidad Cardenal Herrera1
PsychologyUniversidad de Valencia3
Veterinary ScienceUniversidad de Zaragoza1